How much should you budget for Q4 content production?
Start from the content you need, then price it. At Dream Aspect's published starting prices, as of 5 October 2026, one video shoot plus one five-video UGC batch starts at about $4,750, two of each at about $9,500, and three to four of each at about $14,250–$19,000. Those are budgeting floors built from two starting prices, not quotes: scope, complexity, creator type, scripting and deliverable count can all push the real number higher.
Three Q4 content budgets at a glance:
- Small, one shoot + one UGC batch: $3,000 + $1,750 = $4,750+.
- Mid-size, two shoots + two UGC batches: $6,000 + $3,500 = $9,500+.
- Larger, three shoots + three UGC batches: $9,000 + $5,250 = $14,250+.
- Larger, four shoots + four UGC batches: $12,000 + $7,000 = $19,000+.
What does one social media video shoot cost?
A Dream Aspect social video shoot starts at $3,000. As of 5 October 2026, the Dream Aspect homepage says: "Our social media video production packages start at $3,000 per shoot." It adds: "The pricing depends on a project scope, shoot complexity, and deliverables." That last point matters, because the package does not attach a fixed number of deliverables to each shoot, so $3,000 is not a cost per finished video.
Compare shoot quotes by their complete deliverables: if one shoot produces 10 useful deliverables and another four, dividing both by $3,000 misleads. For produced content, work out total shoot cost ÷ agreed finished deliverables, and only after the deliverable count has been scoped. The questions that move a shoot's price are how many shoot days, how complicated each setup is, how many finished assets and versions, and which formats you need.

How much does UGC cost for Q4?
Dream Aspect's UGC page puts pricing at about $350 per video on average, with a five-video minimum, so the smallest published batch starts at $1,750 (5 × $350). As of 5 October 2026 the page says "Yes, our minimum order is 5 videos per batch." and "The cost of a UGC video depends on factors like the number of videos, creator type, scripting complexity, and turnaround time." Treat $1,750 as a planning floor, not a flat package price or a guaranteed invoice.
Because UGC is priced per video, it is easier to model in batches than a produced shoot:
- One batch: $1,750+
- Two batches: $3,500+
- Three batches: $5,250+
- Four batches: $7,000+
UGC has the lower entry point, but it is not directly comparable with a shoot. UGC buys individual creator videos, while a shoot buys a block of production capacity that can produce many deliverables, so comparing the two headline starting prices alone can mislead.

Why does Q4 content need its own budget line?
Because a Q4 media budget and a Q4 content budget pay for different things. The media plan says how much will be spent, where, when and to which audiences; the content plan says what creative will run, how much testing volume exists, which formats are available and how often creative can be refreshed. If content is not budgeted separately, a brand can end up with media money ready to spend and too little creative to test. Plan the two together, but keep them as separate lines, so you can tell whether a problem is too little distribution or too little creative.
Before Q4 media spend is approved, someone still has to answer:
- How many assets, shoots and UGC videos do we need?
- How many paid variants?
- Which launches need dedicated creative?
- Which formats need separate production?
What do the three Q4 content budget scenarios look like?
The three Q4 scenarios are illustrative models built from Dream Aspect's two published starting prices, not documented client engagements, invoices or fixed packages. Everything beyond the two prices is arithmetic, with no independent industry benchmark behind it:
- Small-brand Q4, about $4,750+: one produced shoot ($3,000) plus one five-video UGC batch ($1,750). The final quote depends on what the shoot must produce and what the creators are asked to deliver.
- Mid-size Q4, about $9,500+: two shoots ($6,000+) plus two UGC batches ($3,500+). For example, one shoot supports always-on organic content, the other a dedicated paid or promotional angle, and the UGC adds testing creative.
- Larger Q4 campaign, about $14,250–$19,000+: three shoots ($9,000+) with three UGC batches ($5,250+), up to four shoots ($12,000+) with four batches ($7,000+), for several production moments and recurring UGC.
Nothing in Dream Aspect's published pricing says a larger brand needs any of these configurations. The shoot and batch counts are assumptions that show how a Q4 budget scales.
Are these Q4 budget examples too low or too high?
Treat the Q4 budget examples as floors. Both Dream Aspect prices behind them are starting prices, and both pages say the price varies with scope, so $4,750, $9,500 and $14,250 are the lowest arithmetic results, not maximums. A real quote can come in higher.
Is there a minimum marketing budget before Q4 content makes sense?
Dream Aspect publishes no minimum marketing-spend requirement in the pages reviewed for this article, so we do not infer one, and two starting prices do not support any percentage-of-marketing-budget rule. If you are building a Q4 budget for a founder, CMO or finance team, a defensible number comes from the asset list: define the content required, count the shoots, count the UGC batches, add paid variants and other deliverables, and then ask for an itemised quote. That beats applying an unsupported percentage to a media budget.
What should you cut first if the Q4 content budget is too high?
Usually the incremental deliverables, before a whole production day. A shoot creates a block of production capacity, and removing it removes the whole opportunity, while UGC scales in smaller steps: dropping one minimum batch takes about $1,750 and five videos out of the budget. Paid variants are often the cleanest place to start if the campaign still needs its core creative. A Q4 scope can include hero assets, organic versions, paid cutdowns, alternate hooks, extra aspect ratios, creator variants and promotional edits, and they are not equally important.
If the budget shrinks, separate core production from additional testing volume so the trade-offs are visible, and ask which assets are essential, which are test variants and which are optional. The exception is a campaign built on paid testing, where cutting variants can undermine the reason the content exists: Dream Aspect's performance-based ad creative is built around testing several creative directions, so the right cut depends on whether your campaign is mainly organic, paid or both.
How should you build a Q4 content budget step by step?
Build a Q4 content budget from the asset list, not from a percentage of marketing spend. Five steps get you to a number you can defend:
- List the Q4 moments: for example Black Friday, Cyber Monday, holiday gifting, product launches, evergreen paid campaigns and New Year.
- Define the formats each moment needs: produced social video, UGC, CGI, paid-social variants, photography, carousels or edits of existing footage.
- Group assets into production units: decide which assets can come from the same shoot, then how many UGC batches or other packages you need.
- Apply published starting prices: $3,000+ per shoot and $1,750+ per five-video UGC batch, or run the asset list through the Dream Aspect pricing calculator.
- Add scope-specific costs: complexity, extra deliverables, creators, scripts and turnaround.
The result is more defensible than saying “Q4 content should be X% of the marketing budget” without evidence for that percentage.
When should you set the Q4 content budget, and who should produce it?
Set the Q4 content budget while the media budget is being built, before the production calendar fills up. That is our planning recommendation, not a finding from a dataset. Timing matters most for Black Friday, launches and holiday campaigns, where brands compete for production dates, creators and internal approval time, and a budget is only useful if it is approved early enough to secure the production it assumes. If Black Friday drives your Q4 spend, work backward from launch with Dream Aspect's Black Friday content calendar rather than waiting for the final media plan.
Who produces the content is a separate decision: decide what the quarter needs first, then compare internal capacity with an outside partner if the need is recurring. Dream Aspect's guide to the social media manager role explains why recurring production often overloads one in-house hire, and its guide to a content production engine covers how output, roles and reporting work as a system.
How much should you actually budget for Q4 content?
If your needs resemble the modelled scenarios, plan on about $4,750+ for one shoot and one minimum UGC batch, about $9,500+ for two of each, and about $14,250–$19,000+ for three to four of each. These are illustrative floors from Dream Aspect's published starting prices, and Dream Aspect sells the production they price, so the more reliable approach is to price the content you actually need.
Use the Dream Aspect pricing calculator to estimate a working production budget based on your scope, then talk to Dream Aspect if you need a project-specific quote.
Build your quote on the pricing page →
Prefer to talk it through? Talk to us → or book a 15-minute call from the pricing page.
Key takeaways
- Dream Aspect's homepage lists social video packages from $3,000 per shoot, with final pricing based on scope, shoot complexity and deliverables.
- Dream Aspect's UGC starts at about $350 per video with a five-video minimum, so the smallest published batch is $1,750.
- Worked from those two prices, one shoot plus one UGC batch starts at about $4,750, and two of each at about $9,500.
- Three to four shoots with matching UGC batches start at about $14,250–$19,000; all scenarios are floors, not quotes.
- Dream Aspect publishes no minimum marketing-spend requirement, so build the budget from your asset list, not a percentage.
Frequently asked questions
How much does one Q4 video shoot cost?
From $3,000 per shoot, according to Dream Aspect's homepage, with the final price depending on project scope, shoot complexity and deliverables. Treat $3,000 as a starting floor, not a finished quote, and not as a cost per video, because a shoot produces a varying number of deliverables. To model your own scope, use the Dream Aspect pricing calculator.
How much does UGC cost for Q4?
About $350 per video on average, according to Dream Aspect's UGC page, with a five-video minimum per batch. That puts the smallest published batch at $1,750 (5 × $350). Actual pricing changes with the number of videos, creator type, scripting complexity and turnaround time, so treat $1,750 as a floor rather than a fixed package price.
Are the worked scenarios in this article real client budgets?
No. The scenarios are illustrative calculations built from Dream Aspect's published starting prices for shoots and UGC batches. They show how different production combinations change a Q4 budget, but they are not client invoices, case studies or fixed packages. Use them as planning examples, then run your actual scope through the pricing calculator.
Is there a minimum marketing spend before Dream Aspect will work with a brand?
Not that we found. No minimum marketing-spend requirement is published on the Dream Aspect pages reviewed for this article, so we do not infer one. The better approach is to price the content you actually need, shoot by shoot and batch by batch, rather than assume a minimum total marketing budget before Q4 content makes sense.
What should get cut first if the Q4 budget won’t stretch?
Optional deliverables and paid variants, before a whole production day. A shoot creates a block of production capacity, while UGC scales in five-video batches, so batch count, alternate edits and hooks are easier to adjust than a full shoot. The exception is a campaign built on paid testing, where variants are the point; the right cut depends on which assets are essential.
Is UGC cheaper than a produced shoot for Q4 content?
UGC has the lower entry point, $1,750 for a minimum five-video batch against $3,000 per shoot, but the two are not directly comparable. UGC is priced per creator video, while a shoot buys production capacity that can produce many deliverables. Compare cost per agreed finished deliverable once the shoot's deliverable list is scoped, not the headline starting prices.
When should the Q4 content budget be set relative to the media budget?
At the same time, while the media budget is being built. That is a planning recommendation, not a finding from a dataset: the media plan decides how much distribution you can buy, and the content plan decides what creative you will have to run. Scope content with the Dream Aspect pricing calculator before the media plan is final.

